New genetic loci link adipose and insulin biology to body fat distribution

Dmitry Shungin, Thomas W. Winkler, Damien C. Croteau-Chonka, Teresa Ferreira, Adam E. Lockes, Reedik Maegi, Rona J. Strawbridge, Tune H. Pers, Krista Fischer, Anne E. Justice, Tsegaselassie Workalemahu, Joseph M. W. Wu, Martin L. Buchkovich, Nancy L. Heard-Costa, Tamara S. Roman, Alexander W. Drong, Ci Song, Stefan Gustafsson, Felix R. Day, Tonu Esko & 401 others Tove Fall, Zoltan Kutalik, Jian'an Luan, Joshua C. Randall, Andre Scherag, Sailaja Vedantam, Andrew R. Wood, Jin Chen, Rudolf Fehrmann, Juha Karjalainen, Bratati Kahali, Ching-Ti Liu, Ellen M. Schmidt, Devin Absher, Najaf Amin, Denise Anderson, Marian Beekman, Jennifer L. Bragg-Gresham, Steven Buyske, Ayse Demirkan, Georg B. Ehret, Mary F. Feitosa, Anuj Goel, Anne U. Jackson, Toby Johnson, Marcus E. Kleber, Kati Kristiansson, Massimo Mangino, Irene Mateo Leach, Carolina Medina-Gomez, Cameron D. Palmer, Dorota Pasko, Sonali Pechlivaniss, Marjolein J. Peters, Inga Prokopenko, Alena Stancakova, Yun Ju Sung, Toshiko Tanakam, Alexander Teumer, Jana V. Van Vliet-Ostaptchouk, Loic Yengo, Weihua Zhang, Eva Albrecht, Johan Arnlov, Gillian M. Arscott, Stefania Bandinelli, Amy Barrett, Claire Bellis, Amanda J. Bennett, Christian Berne, Matthias Blueher, Stefan Buhringer, Fabrice Bonnet, Yvonne Boettcher, Marcel Bruinenberg, Delia B. Carba, Ida H. Caspersen, Robert Clarke, E. Warwick Daw, Joris Deelen, Ewa Deelman, Graciela Delgado, Alex S. F. Doney, Niina Eklund, Michael R. Erdos, Karol Estrada, Elodie Eury, Nele Friedrichs, Melissa E. Garcia, Vilmantas Giedraitis, Bruna Gigante, Alan S. Go, Alain Golay, Harald Grallert, Tanja B. Grammer, Juergen Graessler, Jagvir Grewal, Christopher J. Groves, Toomas Haller, Goran Hallmans, Catharina A. Hartman, Maija Hassinen, Caroline Hayward, Kauko Heikkila, Karl-Heinz Herzig, Quinta Helmer, Hans L. Hillege, Oddgeir Holmen, Steven C. Hunt, Aaron Isaacs, Till Ittermann, Alan L. James, Ingegerd Johansson, Thorhildur Juliusdottir, Ioanna-Panagiota Kalafati, Leena Kinnunen, Wolfgang Koenig, Ishminder K. Kooner, Wolfgang Kratzer, Claudia Lamina, Karin Leander, Nanette R. Lee, Peter Lichtner, Lars Lind, Jaana Lindstrom, Stephane Lobbens, Mattias Lorentzon, Francois Mach, Patrik K. E. Magnusson, Anubha Mahajan, Wendy L. McArdle, Cristina Menni, Sigrun Merger, Evelin Mihailov, Lili Milani, Rebecca Mills, Alireza Moayyeri, Ken L. Monda, Simon P. Mooijaart, Thomas W. Muehleisen, Antonella Mulas, Gabriele Mueller, Martina Mueller-Nurasyid, Ramaiah Nagaraja, Michael A. Nalls, Narisu Narisu, Nicola Glorioso, Ilja M. Nolte, Matthias Olden, Nigel W. Rayner, Frida Renstrom, Janina S. Ried, Neil R. Robertson, Lynda M. Rose, Serena Sanna, Hubert Scharnagl, Salome Scholtens, Bengt Sennblad, Thomas Seufferlein, Colleen M. Sitlani, Albert Vernon Smith, Kathleen Stirrups, Heather M. Stringham, Johan Sundstrom, Morris A. Swertz, Amy J. Swift, Ann-Christine Syvanen, Bamidele O. Tayo, Barbara Thorand, Gudmar Thorleifsson, Andreas Tomaschitz, Chiara Troffa, Floor V. A. van Oort, Niek Verweij, Judith M. Vonk, Lindsay L. Waite, Roman Wennauer, Tom Wilsgaard, Mary K. Wojczynski, Andrew Wong, Qunyuan Zhang, Jing Hua Zhao, Eoin P. Brennan, Murim Choi, Per Eriksson, Lasse Folkersen, Anders Franco-Cereceda, Ali G. Gharavi, Asa K. Hedman, Marie-France Hivert, Jinyan Huang, Stavroula Kanoni, Fredrik Karpe, Sarah Keildson, Krzysztof Kiryluk, Liming Liang, Richard P. Lifton, Baoshan Ma, Amy J. McKnight, Ruth McPherson, Andres Metspalu, Josine L. Min, Miriam F. Moffatt, Grant W. Montgomery, Joanne M. Murabito, George Nicholson, Dale R. Nyholt, Christian Olsson, John R. B. Perry, Eva Reinmaa, Rany M. Salem, Niina Sandholm, Eric E. Schadt, Robert A. Scott, Lisette Stolk, Edgar E. Vallejo, Harm-Jan Westra, Krina T. Zondervan, Philippe Amouyel, Dominique Arveiler, Stephan J. L. Bakker, John Beilby, Richard N. Bergman, John Blangero, Morris J. Brown, Michel Burnier, Harry Campbell, Aravinda Chakravarti, Peter S. Chiness, Simone Claudi-Boehmi, Francis S. Collins, Dana C. Crawford, John Danesh, Ulf de Faire, Eco J. C. de Geusl, Marcus Doerr, Raimund Erbel, Johan G. Eriksson, Martin Farrall, Ele Ferrannini, Jean Ferrieres, Nita G. Forouhi, Terrence Forrester, Oscar H. Franco, Ron T. Gansevoort, Christian Gieger, Vilmundur Gudnason, Christopher A. Haiman, Tamara B. Harris, Andrew T. Hattersley, Markku Heliovaara, Andrew A. Hicks, Aroon D. Hingorani, Wolfgang Hoffmann, Albert Hofman, Georg Homuth, Steve E. Humphries, Elina Hyppoenen, Thomas Illig, Marjo-Riitta Jarvelin, Berit Johansen, Pekka Jousilahti, Antti M. Jula, Jaakko Kaprio, Frank Kee, Sirkka M. Keinanen-Kiukaanniemi, Jaspal S. Kooner, Charles Kooperberg, Peter Kovacs, Aldi T. Kraja, Meena Kumari, Kari Kuulasmaa, Johanna Kuusisto, Timo A. Lakka, Claudia Langenberg, Loic Le Marchand, Terho Lehtimaki, Valeriya Lyssenko, Satu Mannisto, Andre Marette, Tara C. Matise, Colin A. McKenzie, Barbara McKnight, Arthur W. Musk, Stefan Mohlenkamp, Andrew D. Morris, Mari Nelis, Claes Ohlsson, Albertine J. Oldehinkel, Ken K. Ong, Lyle J. Palmer, Brenda W. Penninx, Annette Peters, Peter P. Pramstaller, Olli T. Raitakari, Tuomo Rankinen, D. C. Rao, Treva K. Rice, Paul M. Ridker, Marylyn D. Ritchie, Igor Rudan, Veikko Salomaa, Nilesh J. Samani, Jouko Saramies, Mark A. Sarzynski, Peter E. H. Schwarz, Alan R. Shuldiner, Jan A. Staessen, Valgerdur Steinthorsdottir, Ronald P. Stolk, Konstantin Strauch, Anke Toenjes, Angelo Tremblay, Elena Tremoli, Marie-Claude Vohl, Uwe Voelker, Peter Vollenweider, James F. Wilson, Jacqueline C. Witteman, Linda S. Adair, Murielle Bochud, Bernhard O. Boehm, Stefan R. Bornstein, Claude Bouchard, Stephane Cauchi, Mark J. Caulfield, John C. Chambers, Daniel I. Chasman, Richard S. Cooper, George Dedoussis, Luigi Ferrucci, Philippe Froguel, Hans-Joergen Grabe, Anders Hamsten, Jennie Hui, Kristian Hveem, Karl-Heinz Joeckel, Mika Kivimaki, Diana Kuh, Markku Laakso, Yongmei Liu, Winfried Maerz, Patricia B. Munroe, Inger Njolstad, Ben A. Oostra, Colin N. A. Palmer, Nancy L. Pedersen, Markus Perola, Louis Perusse, Ulrike Peters, Chris Power, Thomas Quertermous, Rainer Rauramaa, Fernando Rivadeneira, Timo E. Saaristo, Danish Saleheen, Juha Sinisalo, P. Eline Slagboom, Harold Snieder, Tim D. Spector, Unnur R. Thorsteinsdottir, Michael Stumvoll, Jaakko Tuomilehto, Andre G. Uitterlinden, Math Uusitupa, Pim van der Harst, Giovanni Veronesi, Mark Walker, Nicholas J. Wareham, Hugh Watkins, H-Erich Wichmann, Goncalo R. Abecasis, Themistocles L. Assimes, Sonja I. Berndt, Michael Boehnkes, Ingrid B. Borecki, Panos Deloukas, Lude Franke, Timothy M. Frayling, Leif C. Groop, David J. Hunter, Robert C. Kaplan, Jeffrey R. O'Connell, Lu Qi, David Schlessinger, David P. Strachan, Kari Stefansson, Cornelia M. van Dujin, Cristen J. Willer, Peter M. Visscher, Jian Yang, Joel N. Hirschhorn, M. Carola Zillikens, Mark I. McCarthy, Elizabeth K. Speliotes, Kari E. North, Caroline S. Fox, Ines Barroso, Paul W. Franks, Erik Ingelsson, Iris M. Heid, Ruth J. F. Loos, L. Adrienne Cupples, Andrew P. Morris, Cecilia M. Lindgren, Karen L. Mohlke, ADIPOGEN Consortium, CARDIOGRAMplusC4D Consortium, CKDGen Consortium, GEFOS Consortium, GENIE Consortium, GLGC, ICBP, Int Endogene Consortium, LifeLines Cohort Study, MAGIC Investigators, MuTHER Consortium, PAGE Consortium, ReproGen Consortium, Marja-Liisa Lokki, Samuli Olli Ripatti

Research output: Contribution to journalArticleScientificpeer-review

Original languageEnglish
JournalNature
Volume518
Issue number7538
Pages (from-to)187-U378
Number of pages22
ISSN0028-0836
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 12 Feb 2015
MoE publication typeA1 Journal article-refereed

Bibliographical note

M.-L. Lokki ja S. Ripatti työryhmäjäseniä.
Volume:
Proceeding volume:

Fields of Science

  • GENOME-WIDE ASSOCIATION
  • MESENCHYMAL STEM-CELLS
  • HUMAN HEIGHT
  • ADIPOGENIC DIFFERENTIATION
  • ABDOMINAL ADIPOSITY
  • SUSCEPTIBILITY LOCI
  • SEXUAL-DIMORPHISM
  • GLYCEMIC TRAITS
  • FALSE DISCOVERY
  • COMMON SNPS
  • 3111 Biomedicine
  • 3142 Public health care science, environmental and occupational health

Cite this

Shungin, D., Winkler, T. W., Croteau-Chonka, D. C., Ferreira, T., Lockes, A. E., Maegi, R., ... Ripatti, S. O. (2015). New genetic loci link adipose and insulin biology to body fat distribution. Nature, 518(7538), 187-U378. https://doi.org/10.1038/nature14132
Shungin, Dmitry ; Winkler, Thomas W. ; Croteau-Chonka, Damien C. ; Ferreira, Teresa ; Lockes, Adam E. ; Maegi, Reedik ; Strawbridge, Rona J. ; Pers, Tune H. ; Fischer, Krista ; Justice, Anne E. ; Workalemahu, Tsegaselassie ; Wu, Joseph M. W. ; Buchkovich, Martin L. ; Heard-Costa, Nancy L. ; Roman, Tamara S. ; Drong, Alexander W. ; Song, Ci ; Gustafsson, Stefan ; Day, Felix R. ; Esko, Tonu ; Fall, Tove ; Kutalik, Zoltan ; Luan, Jian'an ; Randall, Joshua C. ; Scherag, Andre ; Vedantam, Sailaja ; Wood, Andrew R. ; Chen, Jin ; Fehrmann, Rudolf ; Karjalainen, Juha ; Kahali, Bratati ; Liu, Ching-Ti ; Schmidt, Ellen M. ; Absher, Devin ; Amin, Najaf ; Anderson, Denise ; Beekman, Marian ; Bragg-Gresham, Jennifer L. ; Buyske, Steven ; Demirkan, Ayse ; Ehret, Georg B. ; Feitosa, Mary F. ; Goel, Anuj ; Jackson, Anne U. ; Johnson, Toby ; Kleber, Marcus E. ; Kristiansson, Kati ; Mangino, Massimo ; Leach, Irene Mateo ; Medina-Gomez, Carolina ; Palmer, Cameron D. ; Pasko, Dorota ; Pechlivaniss, Sonali ; Peters, Marjolein J. ; Prokopenko, Inga ; Stancakova, Alena ; Sung, Yun Ju ; Tanakam, Toshiko ; Teumer, Alexander ; Van Vliet-Ostaptchouk, Jana V. ; Yengo, Loic ; Zhang, Weihua ; Albrecht, Eva ; Arnlov, Johan ; Arscott, Gillian M. ; Bandinelli, Stefania ; Barrett, Amy ; Bellis, Claire ; Bennett, Amanda J. ; Berne, Christian ; Blueher, Matthias ; Buhringer, Stefan ; Bonnet, Fabrice ; Boettcher, Yvonne ; Bruinenberg, Marcel ; Carba, Delia B. ; Caspersen, Ida H. ; Clarke, Robert ; Daw, E. Warwick ; Deelen, Joris ; Deelman, Ewa ; Delgado, Graciela ; Doney, Alex S. F. ; Eklund, Niina ; Erdos, Michael R. ; Estrada, Karol ; Eury, Elodie ; Friedrichs, Nele ; Garcia, Melissa E. ; Giedraitis, Vilmantas ; Gigante, Bruna ; Go, Alan S. ; Golay, Alain ; Grallert, Harald ; Grammer, Tanja B. ; Graessler, Juergen ; Grewal, Jagvir ; Groves, Christopher J. ; Haller, Toomas ; Hallmans, Goran ; Hartman, Catharina A. ; Hassinen, Maija ; Hayward, Caroline ; Heikkila, Kauko ; Herzig, Karl-Heinz ; Helmer, Quinta ; Hillege, Hans L. ; Holmen, Oddgeir ; Hunt, Steven C. ; Isaacs, Aaron ; Ittermann, Till ; James, Alan L. ; Johansson, Ingegerd ; Juliusdottir, Thorhildur ; Kalafati, Ioanna-Panagiota ; Kinnunen, Leena ; Koenig, Wolfgang ; Kooner, Ishminder K. ; Kratzer, Wolfgang ; Lamina, Claudia ; Leander, Karin ; Lee, Nanette R. ; Lichtner, Peter ; Lind, Lars ; Lindstrom, Jaana ; Lobbens, Stephane ; Lorentzon, Mattias ; Mach, Francois ; Magnusson, Patrik K. E. ; Mahajan, Anubha ; McArdle, Wendy L. ; Menni, Cristina ; Merger, Sigrun ; Mihailov, Evelin ; Milani, Lili ; Mills, Rebecca ; Moayyeri, Alireza ; Monda, Ken L. ; Mooijaart, Simon P. ; Muehleisen, Thomas W. ; Mulas, Antonella ; Mueller, Gabriele ; Mueller-Nurasyid, Martina ; Nagaraja, Ramaiah ; Nalls, Michael A. ; Narisu, Narisu ; Glorioso, Nicola ; Nolte, Ilja M. ; Olden, Matthias ; Rayner, Nigel W. ; Renstrom, Frida ; Ried, Janina S. ; Robertson, Neil R. ; Rose, Lynda M. ; Sanna, Serena ; Scharnagl, Hubert ; Scholtens, Salome ; Sennblad, Bengt ; Seufferlein, Thomas ; Sitlani, Colleen M. ; Smith, Albert Vernon ; Stirrups, Kathleen ; Stringham, Heather M. ; Sundstrom, Johan ; Swertz, Morris A. ; Swift, Amy J. ; Syvanen, Ann-Christine ; Tayo, Bamidele O. ; Thorand, Barbara ; Thorleifsson, Gudmar ; Tomaschitz, Andreas ; Troffa, Chiara ; van Oort, Floor V. A. ; Verweij, Niek ; Vonk, Judith M. ; Waite, Lindsay L. ; Wennauer, Roman ; Wilsgaard, Tom ; Wojczynski, Mary K. ; Wong, Andrew ; Zhang, Qunyuan ; Zhao, Jing Hua ; Brennan, Eoin P. ; Choi, Murim ; Eriksson, Per ; Folkersen, Lasse ; Franco-Cereceda, Anders ; Gharavi, Ali G. ; Hedman, Asa K. ; Hivert, Marie-France ; Huang, Jinyan ; Kanoni, Stavroula ; Karpe, Fredrik ; Keildson, Sarah ; Kiryluk, Krzysztof ; Liang, Liming ; Lifton, Richard P. ; Ma, Baoshan ; McKnight, Amy J. ; McPherson, Ruth ; Metspalu, Andres ; Min, Josine L. ; Moffatt, Miriam F. ; Montgomery, Grant W. ; Murabito, Joanne M. ; Nicholson, George ; Nyholt, Dale R. ; Olsson, Christian ; Perry, John R. B. ; Reinmaa, Eva ; Salem, Rany M. ; Sandholm, Niina ; Schadt, Eric E. ; Scott, Robert A. ; Stolk, Lisette ; Vallejo, Edgar E. ; Westra, Harm-Jan ; Zondervan, Krina T. ; Amouyel, Philippe ; Arveiler, Dominique ; Bakker, Stephan J. L. ; Beilby, John ; Bergman, Richard N. ; Blangero, John ; Brown, Morris J. ; Burnier, Michel ; Campbell, Harry ; Chakravarti, Aravinda ; Chiness, Peter S. ; Claudi-Boehmi, Simone ; Collins, Francis S. ; Crawford, Dana C. ; Danesh, John ; de Faire, Ulf ; de Geusl, Eco J. C. ; Doerr, Marcus ; Erbel, Raimund ; Eriksson, Johan G. ; Farrall, Martin ; Ferrannini, Ele ; Ferrieres, Jean ; Forouhi, Nita G. ; Forrester, Terrence ; Franco, Oscar H. ; Gansevoort, Ron T. ; Gieger, Christian ; Gudnason, Vilmundur ; Haiman, Christopher A. ; Harris, Tamara B. ; Hattersley, Andrew T. ; Heliovaara, Markku ; Hicks, Andrew A. ; Hingorani, Aroon D. ; Hoffmann, Wolfgang ; Hofman, Albert ; Homuth, Georg ; Humphries, Steve E. ; Hyppoenen, Elina ; Illig, Thomas ; Jarvelin, Marjo-Riitta ; Johansen, Berit ; Jousilahti, Pekka ; Jula, Antti M. ; Kaprio, Jaakko ; Kee, Frank ; Keinanen-Kiukaanniemi, Sirkka M. ; Kooner, Jaspal S. ; Kooperberg, Charles ; Kovacs, Peter ; Kraja, Aldi T. ; Kumari, Meena ; Kuulasmaa, Kari ; Kuusisto, Johanna ; Lakka, Timo A. ; Langenberg, Claudia ; Le Marchand, Loic ; Lehtimaki, Terho ; Lyssenko, Valeriya ; Mannisto, Satu ; Marette, Andre ; Matise, Tara C. ; McKenzie, Colin A. ; McKnight, Barbara ; Musk, Arthur W. ; Mohlenkamp, Stefan ; Morris, Andrew D. ; Nelis, Mari ; Ohlsson, Claes ; Oldehinkel, Albertine J. ; Ong, Ken K. ; Palmer, Lyle J. ; Penninx, Brenda W. ; Peters, Annette ; Pramstaller, Peter P. ; Raitakari, Olli T. ; Rankinen, Tuomo ; Rao, D. C. ; Rice, Treva K. ; Ridker, Paul M. ; Ritchie, Marylyn D. ; Rudan, Igor ; Salomaa, Veikko ; Samani, Nilesh J. ; Saramies, Jouko ; Sarzynski, Mark A. ; Schwarz, Peter E. H. ; Shuldiner, Alan R. ; Staessen, Jan A. ; Steinthorsdottir, Valgerdur ; Stolk, Ronald P. ; Strauch, Konstantin ; Toenjes, Anke ; Tremblay, Angelo ; Tremoli, Elena ; Vohl, Marie-Claude ; Voelker, Uwe ; Vollenweider, Peter ; Wilson, James F. ; Witteman, Jacqueline C. ; Adair, Linda S. ; Bochud, Murielle ; Boehm, Bernhard O. ; Bornstein, Stefan R. ; Bouchard, Claude ; Cauchi, Stephane ; Caulfield, Mark J. ; Chambers, John C. ; Chasman, Daniel I. ; Cooper, Richard S. ; Dedoussis, George ; Ferrucci, Luigi ; Froguel, Philippe ; Grabe, Hans-Joergen ; Hamsten, Anders ; Hui, Jennie ; Hveem, Kristian ; Joeckel, Karl-Heinz ; Kivimaki, Mika ; Kuh, Diana ; Laakso, Markku ; Liu, Yongmei ; Maerz, Winfried ; Munroe, Patricia B. ; Njolstad, Inger ; Oostra, Ben A. ; Palmer, Colin N. A. ; Pedersen, Nancy L. ; Perola, Markus ; Perusse, Louis ; Peters, Ulrike ; Power, Chris ; Quertermous, Thomas ; Rauramaa, Rainer ; Rivadeneira, Fernando ; Saaristo, Timo E. ; Saleheen, Danish ; Sinisalo, Juha ; Slagboom, P. Eline ; Snieder, Harold ; Spector, Tim D. ; Thorsteinsdottir, Unnur R. ; Stumvoll, Michael ; Tuomilehto, Jaakko ; Uitterlinden, Andre G. ; Uusitupa, Math ; van der Harst, Pim ; Veronesi, Giovanni ; Walker, Mark ; Wareham, Nicholas J. ; Watkins, Hugh ; Wichmann, H-Erich ; Abecasis, Goncalo R. ; Assimes, Themistocles L. ; Berndt, Sonja I. ; Boehnkes, Michael ; Borecki, Ingrid B. ; Deloukas, Panos ; Franke, Lude ; Frayling, Timothy M. ; Groop, Leif C. ; Hunter, David J. ; Kaplan, Robert C. ; O'Connell, Jeffrey R. ; Qi, Lu ; Schlessinger, David ; Strachan, David P. ; Stefansson, Kari ; van Dujin, Cornelia M. ; Willer, Cristen J. ; Visscher, Peter M. ; Yang, Jian ; Hirschhorn, Joel N. ; Zillikens, M. Carola ; McCarthy, Mark I. ; Speliotes, Elizabeth K. ; North, Kari E. ; Fox, Caroline S. ; Barroso, Ines ; Franks, Paul W. ; Ingelsson, Erik ; Heid, Iris M. ; Loos, Ruth J. F. ; Cupples, L. Adrienne ; Morris, Andrew P. ; Lindgren, Cecilia M. ; Mohlke, Karen L. ; ADIPOGEN Consortium ; CARDIOGRAMplusC4D Consortium ; CKDGen Consortium ; GEFOS Consortium ; GENIE Consortium ; GLGC ; ICBP ; Int Endogene Consortium ; LifeLines Cohort Study ; MAGIC Investigators ; MuTHER Consortium ; PAGE Consortium ; ReproGen Consortium ; Lokki, Marja-Liisa ; Ripatti, Samuli Olli. / New genetic loci link adipose and insulin biology to body fat distribution. In: Nature. 2015 ; Vol. 518, No. 7538. pp. 187-U378.
@article{6cf84824f9c54a43aa204fad8413edcd,
title = "New genetic loci link adipose and insulin biology to body fat distribution",
keywords = "GENOME-WIDE ASSOCIATION, MESENCHYMAL STEM-CELLS, HUMAN HEIGHT, ADIPOGENIC DIFFERENTIATION, ABDOMINAL ADIPOSITY, SUSCEPTIBILITY LOCI, SEXUAL-DIMORPHISM, GLYCEMIC TRAITS, FALSE DISCOVERY, COMMON SNPS, 3111 Biomedicine, 3142 Public health care science, environmental and occupational health",
author = "Dmitry Shungin and Winkler, {Thomas W.} and Croteau-Chonka, {Damien C.} and Teresa Ferreira and Lockes, {Adam E.} and Reedik Maegi and Strawbridge, {Rona J.} and Pers, {Tune H.} and Krista Fischer and Justice, {Anne E.} and Tsegaselassie Workalemahu and Wu, {Joseph M. W.} and Buchkovich, {Martin L.} and Heard-Costa, {Nancy L.} and Roman, {Tamara S.} and Drong, {Alexander W.} and Ci Song and Stefan Gustafsson and Day, {Felix R.} and Tonu Esko and Tove Fall and Zoltan Kutalik and Jian'an Luan and Randall, {Joshua C.} and Andre Scherag and Sailaja Vedantam and Wood, {Andrew R.} and Jin Chen and Rudolf Fehrmann and Juha Karjalainen and Bratati Kahali and Ching-Ti Liu and Schmidt, {Ellen M.} and Devin Absher and Najaf Amin and Denise Anderson and Marian Beekman and Bragg-Gresham, {Jennifer L.} and Steven Buyske and Ayse Demirkan and Ehret, {Georg B.} and Feitosa, {Mary F.} and Anuj Goel and Jackson, {Anne U.} and Toby Johnson and Kleber, {Marcus E.} and Kati Kristiansson and Massimo Mangino and Leach, {Irene Mateo} and Carolina Medina-Gomez and Palmer, {Cameron D.} and Dorota Pasko and Sonali Pechlivaniss and Peters, {Marjolein J.} and Inga Prokopenko and Alena Stancakova and Sung, {Yun Ju} and Toshiko Tanakam and Alexander Teumer and {Van Vliet-Ostaptchouk}, {Jana V.} and Loic Yengo and Weihua Zhang and Eva Albrecht and Johan Arnlov and Arscott, {Gillian M.} and Stefania Bandinelli and Amy Barrett and Claire Bellis and Bennett, {Amanda J.} and Christian Berne and Matthias Blueher and Stefan Buhringer and Fabrice Bonnet and Yvonne Boettcher and Marcel Bruinenberg and Carba, {Delia B.} and Caspersen, {Ida H.} and Robert Clarke and Daw, {E. Warwick} and Joris Deelen and Ewa Deelman and Graciela Delgado and Doney, {Alex S. F.} and Niina Eklund and Erdos, {Michael R.} and Karol Estrada and Elodie Eury and Nele Friedrichs and Garcia, {Melissa E.} and Vilmantas Giedraitis and Bruna Gigante and Go, {Alan S.} and Alain Golay and Harald Grallert and Grammer, {Tanja B.} and Juergen Graessler and Jagvir Grewal and Groves, {Christopher J.} and Toomas Haller and Goran Hallmans and Hartman, {Catharina A.} and Maija Hassinen and Caroline Hayward and Kauko Heikkila and Karl-Heinz Herzig and Quinta Helmer and Hillege, {Hans L.} and Oddgeir Holmen and Hunt, {Steven C.} and Aaron Isaacs and Till Ittermann and James, {Alan L.} and Ingegerd Johansson and Thorhildur Juliusdottir and Ioanna-Panagiota Kalafati and Leena Kinnunen and Wolfgang Koenig and Kooner, {Ishminder K.} and Wolfgang Kratzer and Claudia Lamina and Karin Leander and Lee, {Nanette R.} and Peter Lichtner and Lars Lind and Jaana Lindstrom and Stephane Lobbens and Mattias Lorentzon and Francois Mach and Magnusson, {Patrik K. E.} and Anubha Mahajan and McArdle, {Wendy L.} and Cristina Menni and Sigrun Merger and Evelin Mihailov and Lili Milani and Rebecca Mills and Alireza Moayyeri and Monda, {Ken L.} and Mooijaart, {Simon P.} and Muehleisen, {Thomas W.} and Antonella Mulas and Gabriele Mueller and Martina Mueller-Nurasyid and Ramaiah Nagaraja and Nalls, {Michael A.} and Narisu Narisu and Nicola Glorioso and Nolte, {Ilja M.} and Matthias Olden and Rayner, {Nigel W.} and Frida Renstrom and Ried, {Janina S.} and Robertson, {Neil R.} and Rose, {Lynda M.} and Serena Sanna and Hubert Scharnagl and Salome Scholtens and Bengt Sennblad and Thomas Seufferlein and Sitlani, {Colleen M.} and Smith, {Albert Vernon} and Kathleen Stirrups and Stringham, {Heather M.} and Johan Sundstrom and Swertz, {Morris A.} and Swift, {Amy J.} and Ann-Christine Syvanen and Tayo, {Bamidele O.} and Barbara Thorand and Gudmar Thorleifsson and Andreas Tomaschitz and Chiara Troffa and {van Oort}, {Floor V. A.} and Niek Verweij and Vonk, {Judith M.} and Waite, {Lindsay L.} and Roman Wennauer and Tom Wilsgaard and Wojczynski, {Mary K.} and Andrew Wong and Qunyuan Zhang and Zhao, {Jing Hua} and Brennan, {Eoin P.} and Murim Choi and Per Eriksson and Lasse Folkersen and Anders Franco-Cereceda and Gharavi, {Ali G.} and Hedman, {Asa K.} and Marie-France Hivert and Jinyan Huang and Stavroula Kanoni and Fredrik Karpe and Sarah Keildson and Krzysztof Kiryluk and Liming Liang and Lifton, {Richard P.} and Baoshan Ma and McKnight, {Amy J.} and Ruth McPherson and Andres Metspalu and Min, {Josine L.} and Moffatt, {Miriam F.} and Montgomery, {Grant W.} and Murabito, {Joanne M.} and George Nicholson and Nyholt, {Dale R.} and Christian Olsson and Perry, {John R. B.} and Eva Reinmaa and Salem, {Rany M.} and Niina Sandholm and Schadt, {Eric E.} and Scott, {Robert A.} and Lisette Stolk and Vallejo, {Edgar E.} and Harm-Jan Westra and Zondervan, {Krina T.} and Philippe Amouyel and Dominique Arveiler and Bakker, {Stephan J. L.} and John Beilby and Bergman, {Richard N.} and John Blangero and Brown, {Morris J.} and Michel Burnier and Harry Campbell and Aravinda Chakravarti and Chiness, {Peter S.} and Simone Claudi-Boehmi and Collins, {Francis S.} and Crawford, {Dana C.} and John Danesh and {de Faire}, Ulf and {de Geusl}, {Eco J. C.} and Marcus Doerr and Raimund Erbel and Eriksson, {Johan G.} and Martin Farrall and Ele Ferrannini and Jean Ferrieres and Forouhi, {Nita G.} and Terrence Forrester and Franco, {Oscar H.} and Gansevoort, {Ron T.} and Christian Gieger and Vilmundur Gudnason and Haiman, {Christopher A.} and Harris, {Tamara B.} and Hattersley, {Andrew T.} and Markku Heliovaara and Hicks, {Andrew A.} and Hingorani, {Aroon D.} and Wolfgang Hoffmann and Albert Hofman and Georg Homuth and Humphries, {Steve E.} and Elina Hyppoenen and Thomas Illig and Marjo-Riitta Jarvelin and Berit Johansen and Pekka Jousilahti and Jula, {Antti M.} and Jaakko Kaprio and Frank Kee and Keinanen-Kiukaanniemi, {Sirkka M.} and Kooner, {Jaspal S.} and Charles Kooperberg and Peter Kovacs and Kraja, {Aldi T.} and Meena Kumari and Kari Kuulasmaa and Johanna Kuusisto and Lakka, {Timo A.} and Claudia Langenberg and {Le Marchand}, Loic and Terho Lehtimaki and Valeriya Lyssenko and Satu Mannisto and Andre Marette and Matise, {Tara C.} and McKenzie, {Colin A.} and Barbara McKnight and Musk, {Arthur W.} and Stefan Mohlenkamp and Morris, {Andrew D.} and Mari Nelis and Claes Ohlsson and Oldehinkel, {Albertine J.} and Ong, {Ken K.} and Palmer, {Lyle J.} and Penninx, {Brenda W.} and Annette Peters and Pramstaller, {Peter P.} and Raitakari, {Olli T.} and Tuomo Rankinen and Rao, {D. C.} and Rice, {Treva K.} and Ridker, {Paul M.} and Ritchie, {Marylyn D.} and Igor Rudan and Veikko Salomaa and Samani, {Nilesh J.} and Jouko Saramies and Sarzynski, {Mark A.} and Schwarz, {Peter E. H.} and Shuldiner, {Alan R.} and Staessen, {Jan A.} and Valgerdur Steinthorsdottir and Stolk, {Ronald P.} and Konstantin Strauch and Anke Toenjes and Angelo Tremblay and Elena Tremoli and Marie-Claude Vohl and Uwe Voelker and Peter Vollenweider and Wilson, {James F.} and Witteman, {Jacqueline C.} and Adair, {Linda S.} and Murielle Bochud and Boehm, {Bernhard O.} and Bornstein, {Stefan R.} and Claude Bouchard and Stephane Cauchi and Caulfield, {Mark J.} and Chambers, {John C.} and Chasman, {Daniel I.} and Cooper, {Richard S.} and George Dedoussis and Luigi Ferrucci and Philippe Froguel and Hans-Joergen Grabe and Anders Hamsten and Jennie Hui and Kristian Hveem and Karl-Heinz Joeckel and Mika Kivimaki and Diana Kuh and Markku Laakso and Yongmei Liu and Winfried Maerz and Munroe, {Patricia B.} and Inger Njolstad and Oostra, {Ben A.} and Palmer, {Colin N. A.} and Pedersen, {Nancy L.} and Markus Perola and Louis Perusse and Ulrike Peters and Chris Power and Thomas Quertermous and Rainer Rauramaa and Fernando Rivadeneira and Saaristo, {Timo E.} and Danish Saleheen and Juha Sinisalo and Slagboom, {P. Eline} and Harold Snieder and Spector, {Tim D.} and Thorsteinsdottir, {Unnur R.} and Michael Stumvoll and Jaakko Tuomilehto and Uitterlinden, {Andre G.} and Math Uusitupa and {van der Harst}, Pim and Giovanni Veronesi and Mark Walker and Wareham, {Nicholas J.} and Hugh Watkins and H-Erich Wichmann and Abecasis, {Goncalo R.} and Assimes, {Themistocles L.} and Berndt, {Sonja I.} and Michael Boehnkes and Borecki, {Ingrid B.} and Panos Deloukas and Lude Franke and Frayling, {Timothy M.} and Groop, {Leif C.} and Hunter, {David J.} and Kaplan, {Robert C.} and O'Connell, {Jeffrey R.} and Lu Qi and David Schlessinger and Strachan, {David P.} and Kari Stefansson and {van Dujin}, {Cornelia M.} and Willer, {Cristen J.} and Visscher, {Peter M.} and Jian Yang and Hirschhorn, {Joel N.} and Zillikens, {M. Carola} and McCarthy, {Mark I.} and Speliotes, {Elizabeth K.} and North, {Kari E.} and Fox, {Caroline S.} and Ines Barroso and Franks, {Paul W.} and Erik Ingelsson and Heid, {Iris M.} and Loos, {Ruth J. F.} and Cupples, {L. Adrienne} and Morris, {Andrew P.} and Lindgren, {Cecilia M.} and Mohlke, {Karen L.} and {ADIPOGEN Consortium} and {CARDIOGRAMplusC4D Consortium} and {CKDGen Consortium} and {GEFOS Consortium} and {GENIE Consortium} and GLGC and ICBP and {Int Endogene Consortium} and {LifeLines Cohort Study} and {MAGIC Investigators} and {MuTHER Consortium} and {PAGE Consortium} and {ReproGen Consortium} and Marja-Liisa Lokki and Ripatti, {Samuli Olli}",
note = "M.-L. Lokki ja S. Ripatti ty{\"o}ryhm{\"a}j{\"a}seni{\"a}. Volume: Proceeding volume:",
year = "2015",
month = "2",
day = "12",
doi = "10.1038/nature14132",
language = "English",
volume = "518",
pages = "187--U378",
journal = "Nature",
issn = "0028-0836",
publisher = "Nature Publishing Group",
number = "7538",

}

Shungin, D, Winkler, TW, Croteau-Chonka, DC, Ferreira, T, Lockes, AE, Maegi, R, Strawbridge, RJ, Pers, TH, Fischer, K, Justice, AE, Workalemahu, T, Wu, JMW, Buchkovich, ML, Heard-Costa, NL, Roman, TS, Drong, AW, Song, C, Gustafsson, S, Day, FR, Esko, T, Fall, T, Kutalik, Z, Luan, J, Randall, JC, Scherag, A, Vedantam, S, Wood, AR, Chen, J, Fehrmann, R, Karjalainen, J, Kahali, B, Liu, C-T, Schmidt, EM, Absher, D, Amin, N, Anderson, D, Beekman, M, Bragg-Gresham, JL, Buyske, S, Demirkan, A, Ehret, GB, Feitosa, MF, Goel, A, Jackson, AU, Johnson, T, Kleber, ME, Kristiansson, K, Mangino, M, Leach, IM, Medina-Gomez, C, Palmer, CD, Pasko, D, Pechlivaniss, S, Peters, MJ, Prokopenko, I, Stancakova, A, Sung, YJ, Tanakam, T, Teumer, A, Van Vliet-Ostaptchouk, JV, Yengo, L, Zhang, W, Albrecht, E, Arnlov, J, Arscott, GM, Bandinelli, S, Barrett, A, Bellis, C, Bennett, AJ, Berne, C, Blueher, M, Buhringer, S, Bonnet, F, Boettcher, Y, Bruinenberg, M, Carba, DB, Caspersen, IH, Clarke, R, Daw, EW, Deelen, J, Deelman, E, Delgado, G, Doney, ASF, Eklund, N, Erdos, MR, Estrada, K, Eury, E, Friedrichs, N, Garcia, ME, Giedraitis, V, Gigante, B, Go, AS, Golay, A, Grallert, H, Grammer, TB, Graessler, J, Grewal, J, Groves, CJ, Haller, T, Hallmans, G, Hartman, CA, Hassinen, M, Hayward, C, Heikkila, K, Herzig, K-H, Helmer, Q, Hillege, HL, Holmen, O, Hunt, SC, Isaacs, A, Ittermann, T, James, AL, Johansson, I, Juliusdottir, T, Kalafati, I-P, Kinnunen, L, Koenig, W, Kooner, IK, Kratzer, W, Lamina, C, Leander, K, Lee, NR, Lichtner, P, Lind, L, Lindstrom, J, Lobbens, S, Lorentzon, M, Mach, F, Magnusson, PKE, Mahajan, A, McArdle, WL, Menni, C, Merger, S, Mihailov, E, Milani, L, Mills, R, Moayyeri, A, Monda, KL, Mooijaart, SP, Muehleisen, TW, Mulas, A, Mueller, G, Mueller-Nurasyid, M, Nagaraja, R, Nalls, MA, Narisu, N, Glorioso, N, Nolte, IM, Olden, M, Rayner, NW, Renstrom, F, Ried, JS, Robertson, NR, Rose, LM, Sanna, S, Scharnagl, H, Scholtens, S, Sennblad, B, Seufferlein, T, Sitlani, CM, Smith, AV, Stirrups, K, Stringham, HM, Sundstrom, J, Swertz, MA, Swift, AJ, Syvanen, A-C, Tayo, BO, Thorand, B, Thorleifsson, G, Tomaschitz, A, Troffa, C, van Oort, FVA, Verweij, N, Vonk, JM, Waite, LL, Wennauer, R, Wilsgaard, T, Wojczynski, MK, Wong, A, Zhang, Q, Zhao, JH, Brennan, EP, Choi, M, Eriksson, P, Folkersen, L, Franco-Cereceda, A, Gharavi, AG, Hedman, AK, Hivert, M-F, Huang, J, Kanoni, S, Karpe, F, Keildson, S, Kiryluk, K, Liang, L, Lifton, RP, Ma, B, McKnight, AJ, McPherson, R, Metspalu, A, Min, JL, Moffatt, MF, Montgomery, GW, Murabito, JM, Nicholson, G, Nyholt, DR, Olsson, C, Perry, JRB, Reinmaa, E, Salem, RM, Sandholm, N, Schadt, EE, Scott, RA, Stolk, L, Vallejo, EE, Westra, H-J, Zondervan, KT, Amouyel, P, Arveiler, D, Bakker, SJL, Beilby, J, Bergman, RN, Blangero, J, Brown, MJ, Burnier, M, Campbell, H, Chakravarti, A, Chiness, PS, Claudi-Boehmi, S, Collins, FS, Crawford, DC, Danesh, J, de Faire, U, de Geusl, EJC, Doerr, M, Erbel, R, Eriksson, JG, Farrall, M, Ferrannini, E, Ferrieres, J, Forouhi, NG, Forrester, T, Franco, OH, Gansevoort, RT, Gieger, C, Gudnason, V, Haiman, CA, Harris, TB, Hattersley, AT, Heliovaara, M, Hicks, AA, Hingorani, AD, Hoffmann, W, Hofman, A, Homuth, G, Humphries, SE, Hyppoenen, E, Illig, T, Jarvelin, M-R, Johansen, B, Jousilahti, P, Jula, AM, Kaprio, J, Kee, F, Keinanen-Kiukaanniemi, SM, Kooner, JS, Kooperberg, C, Kovacs, P, Kraja, AT, Kumari, M, Kuulasmaa, K, Kuusisto, J, Lakka, TA, Langenberg, C, Le Marchand, L, Lehtimaki, T, Lyssenko, V, Mannisto, S, Marette, A, Matise, TC, McKenzie, CA, McKnight, B, Musk, AW, Mohlenkamp, S, Morris, AD, Nelis, M, Ohlsson, C, Oldehinkel, AJ, Ong, KK, Palmer, LJ, Penninx, BW, Peters, A, Pramstaller, PP, Raitakari, OT, Rankinen, T, Rao, DC, Rice, TK, Ridker, PM, Ritchie, MD, Rudan, I, Salomaa, V, Samani, NJ, Saramies, J, Sarzynski, MA, Schwarz, PEH, Shuldiner, AR, Staessen, JA, Steinthorsdottir, V, Stolk, RP, Strauch, K, Toenjes, A, Tremblay, A, Tremoli, E, Vohl, M-C, Voelker, U, Vollenweider, P, Wilson, JF, Witteman, JC, Adair, LS, Bochud, M, Boehm, BO, Bornstein, SR, Bouchard, C, Cauchi, S, Caulfield, MJ, Chambers, JC, Chasman, DI, Cooper, RS, Dedoussis, G, Ferrucci, L, Froguel, P, Grabe, H-J, Hamsten, A, Hui, J, Hveem, K, Joeckel, K-H, Kivimaki, M, Kuh, D, Laakso, M, Liu, Y, Maerz, W, Munroe, PB, Njolstad, I, Oostra, BA, Palmer, CNA, Pedersen, NL, Perola, M, Perusse, L, Peters, U, Power, C, Quertermous, T, Rauramaa, R, Rivadeneira, F, Saaristo, TE, Saleheen, D, Sinisalo, J, Slagboom, PE, Snieder, H, Spector, TD, Thorsteinsdottir, UR, Stumvoll, M, Tuomilehto, J, Uitterlinden, AG, Uusitupa, M, van der Harst, P, Veronesi, G, Walker, M, Wareham, NJ, Watkins, H, Wichmann, H-E, Abecasis, GR, Assimes, TL, Berndt, SI, Boehnkes, M, Borecki, IB, Deloukas, P, Franke, L, Frayling, TM, Groop, LC, Hunter, DJ, Kaplan, RC, O'Connell, JR, Qi, L, Schlessinger, D, Strachan, DP, Stefansson, K, van Dujin, CM, Willer, CJ, Visscher, PM, Yang, J, Hirschhorn, JN, Zillikens, MC, McCarthy, MI, Speliotes, EK, North, KE, Fox, CS, Barroso, I, Franks, PW, Ingelsson, E, Heid, IM, Loos, RJF, Cupples, LA, Morris, AP, Lindgren, CM, Mohlke, KL, ADIPOGEN Consortium, CARDIOGRAMplusC4D Consortium, CKDGen Consortium, GEFOS Consortium, GENIE Consortium, GLGC, ICBP, Int Endogene Consortium, LifeLines Cohort Study, MAGIC Investigators, MuTHER Consortium, PAGE Consortium, ReproGen Consortium, Lokki, M-L & Ripatti, SO 2015, 'New genetic loci link adipose and insulin biology to body fat distribution', Nature, vol. 518, no. 7538, pp. 187-U378. https://doi.org/10.1038/nature14132

New genetic loci link adipose and insulin biology to body fat distribution. / Shungin, Dmitry; Winkler, Thomas W.; Croteau-Chonka, Damien C.; Ferreira, Teresa; Lockes, Adam E.; Maegi, Reedik; Strawbridge, Rona J.; Pers, Tune H.; Fischer, Krista; Justice, Anne E.; Workalemahu, Tsegaselassie; Wu, Joseph M. W.; Buchkovich, Martin L.; Heard-Costa, Nancy L.; Roman, Tamara S.; Drong, Alexander W.; Song, Ci; Gustafsson, Stefan; Day, Felix R.; Esko, Tonu; Fall, Tove; Kutalik, Zoltan; Luan, Jian'an; Randall, Joshua C.; Scherag, Andre; Vedantam, Sailaja; Wood, Andrew R.; Chen, Jin; Fehrmann, Rudolf; Karjalainen, Juha; Kahali, Bratati; Liu, Ching-Ti; Schmidt, Ellen M.; Absher, Devin; Amin, Najaf; Anderson, Denise; Beekman, Marian; Bragg-Gresham, Jennifer L.; Buyske, Steven; Demirkan, Ayse; Ehret, Georg B.; Feitosa, Mary F.; Goel, Anuj; Jackson, Anne U.; Johnson, Toby; Kleber, Marcus E.; Kristiansson, Kati; Mangino, Massimo; Leach, Irene Mateo; Medina-Gomez, Carolina; Palmer, Cameron D.; Pasko, Dorota; Pechlivaniss, Sonali; Peters, Marjolein J.; Prokopenko, Inga; Stancakova, Alena; Sung, Yun Ju; Tanakam, Toshiko; Teumer, Alexander; Van Vliet-Ostaptchouk, Jana V.; Yengo, Loic; Zhang, Weihua; Albrecht, Eva; Arnlov, Johan; Arscott, Gillian M.; Bandinelli, Stefania; Barrett, Amy; Bellis, Claire; Bennett, Amanda J.; Berne, Christian; Blueher, Matthias; Buhringer, Stefan; Bonnet, Fabrice; Boettcher, Yvonne; Bruinenberg, Marcel; Carba, Delia B.; Caspersen, Ida H.; Clarke, Robert; Daw, E. Warwick; Deelen, Joris; Deelman, Ewa; Delgado, Graciela; Doney, Alex S. F.; Eklund, Niina; Erdos, Michael R.; Estrada, Karol; Eury, Elodie; Friedrichs, Nele; Garcia, Melissa E.; Giedraitis, Vilmantas; Gigante, Bruna; Go, Alan S.; Golay, Alain; Grallert, Harald; Grammer, Tanja B.; Graessler, Juergen; Grewal, Jagvir; Groves, Christopher J.; Haller, Toomas; Hallmans, Goran; Hartman, Catharina A.; Hassinen, Maija; Hayward, Caroline; Heikkila, Kauko; Herzig, Karl-Heinz; Helmer, Quinta; Hillege, Hans L.; Holmen, Oddgeir; Hunt, Steven C.; Isaacs, Aaron; Ittermann, Till; James, Alan L.; Johansson, Ingegerd; Juliusdottir, Thorhildur; Kalafati, Ioanna-Panagiota; Kinnunen, Leena; Koenig, Wolfgang; Kooner, Ishminder K.; Kratzer, Wolfgang; Lamina, Claudia; Leander, Karin; Lee, Nanette R.; Lichtner, Peter; Lind, Lars; Lindstrom, Jaana; Lobbens, Stephane; Lorentzon, Mattias; Mach, Francois; Magnusson, Patrik K. E.; Mahajan, Anubha; McArdle, Wendy L.; Menni, Cristina; Merger, Sigrun; Mihailov, Evelin; Milani, Lili; Mills, Rebecca; Moayyeri, Alireza; Monda, Ken L.; Mooijaart, Simon P.; Muehleisen, Thomas W.; Mulas, Antonella; Mueller, Gabriele; Mueller-Nurasyid, Martina; Nagaraja, Ramaiah; Nalls, Michael A.; Narisu, Narisu; Glorioso, Nicola; Nolte, Ilja M.; Olden, Matthias; Rayner, Nigel W.; Renstrom, Frida; Ried, Janina S.; Robertson, Neil R.; Rose, Lynda M.; Sanna, Serena; Scharnagl, Hubert; Scholtens, Salome; Sennblad, Bengt; Seufferlein, Thomas; Sitlani, Colleen M.; Smith, Albert Vernon; Stirrups, Kathleen; Stringham, Heather M.; Sundstrom, Johan; Swertz, Morris A.; Swift, Amy J.; Syvanen, Ann-Christine; Tayo, Bamidele O.; Thorand, Barbara; Thorleifsson, Gudmar; Tomaschitz, Andreas; Troffa, Chiara; van Oort, Floor V. A.; Verweij, Niek; Vonk, Judith M.; Waite, Lindsay L.; Wennauer, Roman; Wilsgaard, Tom; Wojczynski, Mary K.; Wong, Andrew; Zhang, Qunyuan; Zhao, Jing Hua; Brennan, Eoin P.; Choi, Murim; Eriksson, Per; Folkersen, Lasse; Franco-Cereceda, Anders; Gharavi, Ali G.; Hedman, Asa K.; Hivert, Marie-France; Huang, Jinyan; Kanoni, Stavroula; Karpe, Fredrik; Keildson, Sarah; Kiryluk, Krzysztof; Liang, Liming; Lifton, Richard P.; Ma, Baoshan; McKnight, Amy J.; McPherson, Ruth; Metspalu, Andres; Min, Josine L.; Moffatt, Miriam F.; Montgomery, Grant W.; Murabito, Joanne M.; Nicholson, George; Nyholt, Dale R.; Olsson, Christian; Perry, John R. B.; Reinmaa, Eva; Salem, Rany M.; Sandholm, Niina; Schadt, Eric E.; Scott, Robert A.; Stolk, Lisette; Vallejo, Edgar E.; Westra, Harm-Jan; Zondervan, Krina T.; Amouyel, Philippe; Arveiler, Dominique; Bakker, Stephan J. L.; Beilby, John; Bergman, Richard N.; Blangero, John; Brown, Morris J.; Burnier, Michel; Campbell, Harry; Chakravarti, Aravinda; Chiness, Peter S.; Claudi-Boehmi, Simone; Collins, Francis S.; Crawford, Dana C.; Danesh, John; de Faire, Ulf; de Geusl, Eco J. C.; Doerr, Marcus; Erbel, Raimund; Eriksson, Johan G.; Farrall, Martin; Ferrannini, Ele; Ferrieres, Jean; Forouhi, Nita G.; Forrester, Terrence; Franco, Oscar H.; Gansevoort, Ron T.; Gieger, Christian; Gudnason, Vilmundur; Haiman, Christopher A.; Harris, Tamara B.; Hattersley, Andrew T.; Heliovaara, Markku; Hicks, Andrew A.; Hingorani, Aroon D.; Hoffmann, Wolfgang; Hofman, Albert; Homuth, Georg; Humphries, Steve E.; Hyppoenen, Elina; Illig, Thomas; Jarvelin, Marjo-Riitta; Johansen, Berit; Jousilahti, Pekka; Jula, Antti M.; Kaprio, Jaakko; Kee, Frank; Keinanen-Kiukaanniemi, Sirkka M.; Kooner, Jaspal S.; Kooperberg, Charles; Kovacs, Peter; Kraja, Aldi T.; Kumari, Meena; Kuulasmaa, Kari; Kuusisto, Johanna; Lakka, Timo A.; Langenberg, Claudia; Le Marchand, Loic; Lehtimaki, Terho; Lyssenko, Valeriya; Mannisto, Satu; Marette, Andre; Matise, Tara C.; McKenzie, Colin A.; McKnight, Barbara; Musk, Arthur W.; Mohlenkamp, Stefan; Morris, Andrew D.; Nelis, Mari; Ohlsson, Claes; Oldehinkel, Albertine J.; Ong, Ken K.; Palmer, Lyle J.; Penninx, Brenda W.; Peters, Annette; Pramstaller, Peter P.; Raitakari, Olli T.; Rankinen, Tuomo; Rao, D. C.; Rice, Treva K.; Ridker, Paul M.; Ritchie, Marylyn D.; Rudan, Igor; Salomaa, Veikko; Samani, Nilesh J.; Saramies, Jouko; Sarzynski, Mark A.; Schwarz, Peter E. H.; Shuldiner, Alan R.; Staessen, Jan A.; Steinthorsdottir, Valgerdur; Stolk, Ronald P.; Strauch, Konstantin; Toenjes, Anke; Tremblay, Angelo; Tremoli, Elena; Vohl, Marie-Claude; Voelker, Uwe; Vollenweider, Peter; Wilson, James F.; Witteman, Jacqueline C.; Adair, Linda S.; Bochud, Murielle; Boehm, Bernhard O.; Bornstein, Stefan R.; Bouchard, Claude; Cauchi, Stephane; Caulfield, Mark J.; Chambers, John C.; Chasman, Daniel I.; Cooper, Richard S.; Dedoussis, George; Ferrucci, Luigi; Froguel, Philippe; Grabe, Hans-Joergen; Hamsten, Anders; Hui, Jennie; Hveem, Kristian; Joeckel, Karl-Heinz; Kivimaki, Mika; Kuh, Diana; Laakso, Markku; Liu, Yongmei; Maerz, Winfried; Munroe, Patricia B.; Njolstad, Inger; Oostra, Ben A.; Palmer, Colin N. A.; Pedersen, Nancy L.; Perola, Markus; Perusse, Louis; Peters, Ulrike; Power, Chris; Quertermous, Thomas; Rauramaa, Rainer; Rivadeneira, Fernando; Saaristo, Timo E.; Saleheen, Danish; Sinisalo, Juha; Slagboom, P. Eline; Snieder, Harold; Spector, Tim D.; Thorsteinsdottir, Unnur R.; Stumvoll, Michael; Tuomilehto, Jaakko; Uitterlinden, Andre G.; Uusitupa, Math; van der Harst, Pim; Veronesi, Giovanni; Walker, Mark; Wareham, Nicholas J.; Watkins, Hugh; Wichmann, H-Erich; Abecasis, Goncalo R.; Assimes, Themistocles L.; Berndt, Sonja I.; Boehnkes, Michael; Borecki, Ingrid B.; Deloukas, Panos; Franke, Lude; Frayling, Timothy M.; Groop, Leif C.; Hunter, David J.; Kaplan, Robert C.; O'Connell, Jeffrey R.; Qi, Lu; Schlessinger, David; Strachan, David P.; Stefansson, Kari; van Dujin, Cornelia M.; Willer, Cristen J.; Visscher, Peter M.; Yang, Jian; Hirschhorn, Joel N.; Zillikens, M. Carola; McCarthy, Mark I.; Speliotes, Elizabeth K.; North, Kari E.; Fox, Caroline S.; Barroso, Ines; Franks, Paul W.; Ingelsson, Erik; Heid, Iris M.; Loos, Ruth J. F.; Cupples, L. Adrienne; Morris, Andrew P.; Lindgren, Cecilia M.; Mohlke, Karen L.; ADIPOGEN Consortium; CARDIOGRAMplusC4D Consortium; CKDGen Consortium; GEFOS Consortium; GENIE Consortium; GLGC; ICBP; Int Endogene Consortium; LifeLines Cohort Study; MAGIC Investigators; MuTHER Consortium; PAGE Consortium; ReproGen Consortium ; Lokki, Marja-Liisa; Ripatti, Samuli Olli.

In: Nature, Vol. 518, No. 7538, 12.02.2015, p. 187-U378.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticleScientificpeer-review

TY - JOUR

T1 - New genetic loci link adipose and insulin biology to body fat distribution

AU - Shungin, Dmitry

AU - Winkler, Thomas W.

AU - Croteau-Chonka, Damien C.

AU - Ferreira, Teresa

AU - Lockes, Adam E.

AU - Maegi, Reedik

AU - Strawbridge, Rona J.

AU - Pers, Tune H.

AU - Fischer, Krista

AU - Justice, Anne E.

AU - Workalemahu, Tsegaselassie

AU - Wu, Joseph M. W.

AU - Buchkovich, Martin L.

AU - Heard-Costa, Nancy L.

AU - Roman, Tamara S.

AU - Drong, Alexander W.

AU - Song, Ci

AU - Gustafsson, Stefan

AU - Day, Felix R.

AU - Esko, Tonu

AU - Fall, Tove

AU - Kutalik, Zoltan

AU - Luan, Jian'an

AU - Randall, Joshua C.

AU - Scherag, Andre

AU - Vedantam, Sailaja

AU - Wood, Andrew R.

AU - Chen, Jin

AU - Fehrmann, Rudolf

AU - Karjalainen, Juha

AU - Kahali, Bratati

AU - Liu, Ching-Ti

AU - Schmidt, Ellen M.

AU - Absher, Devin

AU - Amin, Najaf

AU - Anderson, Denise

AU - Beekman, Marian

AU - Bragg-Gresham, Jennifer L.

AU - Buyske, Steven

AU - Demirkan, Ayse

AU - Ehret, Georg B.

AU - Feitosa, Mary F.

AU - Goel, Anuj

AU - Jackson, Anne U.

AU - Johnson, Toby

AU - Kleber, Marcus E.

AU - Kristiansson, Kati

AU - Mangino, Massimo

AU - Leach, Irene Mateo

AU - Medina-Gomez, Carolina

AU - Palmer, Cameron D.

AU - Pasko, Dorota

AU - Pechlivaniss, Sonali

AU - Peters, Marjolein J.

AU - Prokopenko, Inga

AU - Stancakova, Alena

AU - Sung, Yun Ju

AU - Tanakam, Toshiko

AU - Teumer, Alexander

AU - Van Vliet-Ostaptchouk, Jana V.

AU - Yengo, Loic

AU - Zhang, Weihua

AU - Albrecht, Eva

AU - Arnlov, Johan

AU - Arscott, Gillian M.

AU - Bandinelli, Stefania

AU - Barrett, Amy

AU - Bellis, Claire

AU - Bennett, Amanda J.

AU - Berne, Christian

AU - Blueher, Matthias

AU - Buhringer, Stefan

AU - Bonnet, Fabrice

AU - Boettcher, Yvonne

AU - Bruinenberg, Marcel

AU - Carba, Delia B.

AU - Caspersen, Ida H.

AU - Clarke, Robert

AU - Daw, E. Warwick

AU - Deelen, Joris

AU - Deelman, Ewa

AU - Delgado, Graciela

AU - Doney, Alex S. F.

AU - Eklund, Niina

AU - Erdos, Michael R.

AU - Estrada, Karol

AU - Eury, Elodie

AU - Friedrichs, Nele

AU - Garcia, Melissa E.

AU - Giedraitis, Vilmantas

AU - Gigante, Bruna

AU - Go, Alan S.

AU - Golay, Alain

AU - Grallert, Harald

AU - Grammer, Tanja B.

AU - Graessler, Juergen

AU - Grewal, Jagvir

AU - Groves, Christopher J.

AU - Haller, Toomas

AU - Hallmans, Goran

AU - Hartman, Catharina A.

AU - Hassinen, Maija

AU - Hayward, Caroline

AU - Heikkila, Kauko

AU - Herzig, Karl-Heinz

AU - Helmer, Quinta

AU - Hillege, Hans L.

AU - Holmen, Oddgeir

AU - Hunt, Steven C.

AU - Isaacs, Aaron

AU - Ittermann, Till

AU - James, Alan L.

AU - Johansson, Ingegerd

AU - Juliusdottir, Thorhildur

AU - Kalafati, Ioanna-Panagiota

AU - Kinnunen, Leena

AU - Koenig, Wolfgang

AU - Kooner, Ishminder K.

AU - Kratzer, Wolfgang

AU - Lamina, Claudia

AU - Leander, Karin

AU - Lee, Nanette R.

AU - Lichtner, Peter

AU - Lind, Lars

AU - Lindstrom, Jaana

AU - Lobbens, Stephane

AU - Lorentzon, Mattias

AU - Mach, Francois

AU - Magnusson, Patrik K. E.

AU - Mahajan, Anubha

AU - McArdle, Wendy L.

AU - Menni, Cristina

AU - Merger, Sigrun

AU - Mihailov, Evelin

AU - Milani, Lili

AU - Mills, Rebecca

AU - Moayyeri, Alireza

AU - Monda, Ken L.

AU - Mooijaart, Simon P.

AU - Muehleisen, Thomas W.

AU - Mulas, Antonella

AU - Mueller, Gabriele

AU - Mueller-Nurasyid, Martina

AU - Nagaraja, Ramaiah

AU - Nalls, Michael A.

AU - Narisu, Narisu

AU - Glorioso, Nicola

AU - Nolte, Ilja M.

AU - Olden, Matthias

AU - Rayner, Nigel W.

AU - Renstrom, Frida

AU - Ried, Janina S.

AU - Robertson, Neil R.

AU - Rose, Lynda M.

AU - Sanna, Serena

AU - Scharnagl, Hubert

AU - Scholtens, Salome

AU - Sennblad, Bengt

AU - Seufferlein, Thomas

AU - Sitlani, Colleen M.

AU - Smith, Albert Vernon

AU - Stirrups, Kathleen

AU - Stringham, Heather M.

AU - Sundstrom, Johan

AU - Swertz, Morris A.

AU - Swift, Amy J.

AU - Syvanen, Ann-Christine

AU - Tayo, Bamidele O.

AU - Thorand, Barbara

AU - Thorleifsson, Gudmar

AU - Tomaschitz, Andreas

AU - Troffa, Chiara

AU - van Oort, Floor V. A.

AU - Verweij, Niek

AU - Vonk, Judith M.

AU - Waite, Lindsay L.

AU - Wennauer, Roman

AU - Wilsgaard, Tom

AU - Wojczynski, Mary K.

AU - Wong, Andrew

AU - Zhang, Qunyuan

AU - Zhao, Jing Hua

AU - Brennan, Eoin P.

AU - Choi, Murim

AU - Eriksson, Per

AU - Folkersen, Lasse

AU - Franco-Cereceda, Anders

AU - Gharavi, Ali G.

AU - Hedman, Asa K.

AU - Hivert, Marie-France

AU - Huang, Jinyan

AU - Kanoni, Stavroula

AU - Karpe, Fredrik

AU - Keildson, Sarah

AU - Kiryluk, Krzysztof

AU - Liang, Liming

AU - Lifton, Richard P.

AU - Ma, Baoshan

AU - McKnight, Amy J.

AU - McPherson, Ruth

AU - Metspalu, Andres

AU - Min, Josine L.

AU - Moffatt, Miriam F.

AU - Montgomery, Grant W.

AU - Murabito, Joanne M.

AU - Nicholson, George

AU - Nyholt, Dale R.

AU - Olsson, Christian

AU - Perry, John R. B.

AU - Reinmaa, Eva

AU - Salem, Rany M.

AU - Sandholm, Niina

AU - Schadt, Eric E.

AU - Scott, Robert A.

AU - Stolk, Lisette

AU - Vallejo, Edgar E.

AU - Westra, Harm-Jan

AU - Zondervan, Krina T.

AU - Amouyel, Philippe

AU - Arveiler, Dominique

AU - Bakker, Stephan J. L.

AU - Beilby, John

AU - Bergman, Richard N.

AU - Blangero, John

AU - Brown, Morris J.

AU - Burnier, Michel

AU - Campbell, Harry

AU - Chakravarti, Aravinda

AU - Chiness, Peter S.

AU - Claudi-Boehmi, Simone

AU - Collins, Francis S.

AU - Crawford, Dana C.

AU - Danesh, John

AU - de Faire, Ulf

AU - de Geusl, Eco J. C.

AU - Doerr, Marcus

AU - Erbel, Raimund

AU - Eriksson, Johan G.

AU - Farrall, Martin

AU - Ferrannini, Ele

AU - Ferrieres, Jean

AU - Forouhi, Nita G.

AU - Forrester, Terrence

AU - Franco, Oscar H.

AU - Gansevoort, Ron T.

AU - Gieger, Christian

AU - Gudnason, Vilmundur

AU - Haiman, Christopher A.

AU - Harris, Tamara B.

AU - Hattersley, Andrew T.

AU - Heliovaara, Markku

AU - Hicks, Andrew A.

AU - Hingorani, Aroon D.

AU - Hoffmann, Wolfgang

AU - Hofman, Albert

AU - Homuth, Georg

AU - Humphries, Steve E.

AU - Hyppoenen, Elina

AU - Illig, Thomas

AU - Jarvelin, Marjo-Riitta

AU - Johansen, Berit

AU - Jousilahti, Pekka

AU - Jula, Antti M.

AU - Kaprio, Jaakko

AU - Kee, Frank

AU - Keinanen-Kiukaanniemi, Sirkka M.

AU - Kooner, Jaspal S.

AU - Kooperberg, Charles

AU - Kovacs, Peter

AU - Kraja, Aldi T.

AU - Kumari, Meena

AU - Kuulasmaa, Kari

AU - Kuusisto, Johanna

AU - Lakka, Timo A.

AU - Langenberg, Claudia

AU - Le Marchand, Loic

AU - Lehtimaki, Terho

AU - Lyssenko, Valeriya

AU - Mannisto, Satu

AU - Marette, Andre

AU - Matise, Tara C.

AU - McKenzie, Colin A.

AU - McKnight, Barbara

AU - Musk, Arthur W.

AU - Mohlenkamp, Stefan

AU - Morris, Andrew D.

AU - Nelis, Mari

AU - Ohlsson, Claes

AU - Oldehinkel, Albertine J.

AU - Ong, Ken K.

AU - Palmer, Lyle J.

AU - Penninx, Brenda W.

AU - Peters, Annette

AU - Pramstaller, Peter P.

AU - Raitakari, Olli T.

AU - Rankinen, Tuomo

AU - Rao, D. C.

AU - Rice, Treva K.

AU - Ridker, Paul M.

AU - Ritchie, Marylyn D.

AU - Rudan, Igor

AU - Salomaa, Veikko

AU - Samani, Nilesh J.

AU - Saramies, Jouko

AU - Sarzynski, Mark A.

AU - Schwarz, Peter E. H.

AU - Shuldiner, Alan R.

AU - Staessen, Jan A.

AU - Steinthorsdottir, Valgerdur

AU - Stolk, Ronald P.

AU - Strauch, Konstantin

AU - Toenjes, Anke

AU - Tremblay, Angelo

AU - Tremoli, Elena

AU - Vohl, Marie-Claude

AU - Voelker, Uwe

AU - Vollenweider, Peter

AU - Wilson, James F.

AU - Witteman, Jacqueline C.

AU - Adair, Linda S.

AU - Bochud, Murielle

AU - Boehm, Bernhard O.

AU - Bornstein, Stefan R.

AU - Bouchard, Claude

AU - Cauchi, Stephane

AU - Caulfield, Mark J.

AU - Chambers, John C.

AU - Chasman, Daniel I.

AU - Cooper, Richard S.

AU - Dedoussis, George

AU - Ferrucci, Luigi

AU - Froguel, Philippe

AU - Grabe, Hans-Joergen

AU - Hamsten, Anders

AU - Hui, Jennie

AU - Hveem, Kristian

AU - Joeckel, Karl-Heinz

AU - Kivimaki, Mika

AU - Kuh, Diana

AU - Laakso, Markku

AU - Liu, Yongmei

AU - Maerz, Winfried

AU - Munroe, Patricia B.

AU - Njolstad, Inger

AU - Oostra, Ben A.

AU - Palmer, Colin N. A.

AU - Pedersen, Nancy L.

AU - Perola, Markus

AU - Perusse, Louis

AU - Peters, Ulrike

AU - Power, Chris

AU - Quertermous, Thomas

AU - Rauramaa, Rainer

AU - Rivadeneira, Fernando

AU - Saaristo, Timo E.

AU - Saleheen, Danish

AU - Sinisalo, Juha

AU - Slagboom, P. Eline

AU - Snieder, Harold

AU - Spector, Tim D.

AU - Thorsteinsdottir, Unnur R.

AU - Stumvoll, Michael

AU - Tuomilehto, Jaakko

AU - Uitterlinden, Andre G.

AU - Uusitupa, Math

AU - van der Harst, Pim

AU - Veronesi, Giovanni

AU - Walker, Mark

AU - Wareham, Nicholas J.

AU - Watkins, Hugh

AU - Wichmann, H-Erich

AU - Abecasis, Goncalo R.

AU - Assimes, Themistocles L.

AU - Berndt, Sonja I.

AU - Boehnkes, Michael

AU - Borecki, Ingrid B.

AU - Deloukas, Panos

AU - Franke, Lude

AU - Frayling, Timothy M.

AU - Groop, Leif C.

AU - Hunter, David J.

AU - Kaplan, Robert C.

AU - O'Connell, Jeffrey R.

AU - Qi, Lu

AU - Schlessinger, David

AU - Strachan, David P.

AU - Stefansson, Kari

AU - van Dujin, Cornelia M.

AU - Willer, Cristen J.

AU - Visscher, Peter M.

AU - Yang, Jian

AU - Hirschhorn, Joel N.

AU - Zillikens, M. Carola

AU - McCarthy, Mark I.

AU - Speliotes, Elizabeth K.

AU - North, Kari E.

AU - Fox, Caroline S.

AU - Barroso, Ines

AU - Franks, Paul W.

AU - Ingelsson, Erik

AU - Heid, Iris M.

AU - Loos, Ruth J. F.

AU - Cupples, L. Adrienne

AU - Morris, Andrew P.

AU - Lindgren, Cecilia M.

AU - Mohlke, Karen L.

AU - ADIPOGEN Consortium

AU - CARDIOGRAMplusC4D Consortium

AU - CKDGen Consortium

AU - GEFOS Consortium

AU - GENIE Consortium

AU - GLGC

AU - ICBP

AU - Int Endogene Consortium

AU - LifeLines Cohort Study

AU - MAGIC Investigators

AU - MuTHER Consortium

AU - PAGE Consortium

AU - ReproGen Consortium

AU - Lokki, Marja-Liisa

AU - Ripatti, Samuli Olli

N1 - M.-L. Lokki ja S. Ripatti työryhmäjäseniä. Volume: Proceeding volume:

PY - 2015/2/12

Y1 - 2015/2/12

KW - GENOME-WIDE ASSOCIATION

KW - MESENCHYMAL STEM-CELLS

KW - HUMAN HEIGHT

KW - ADIPOGENIC DIFFERENTIATION

KW - ABDOMINAL ADIPOSITY

KW - SUSCEPTIBILITY LOCI

KW - SEXUAL-DIMORPHISM

KW - GLYCEMIC TRAITS

KW - FALSE DISCOVERY

KW - COMMON SNPS

KW - 3111 Biomedicine

KW - 3142 Public health care science, environmental and occupational health

U2 - 10.1038/nature14132

DO - 10.1038/nature14132

M3 - Article

VL - 518

SP - 187-U378

JO - Nature

JF - Nature

SN - 0028-0836

IS - 7538

ER -

Shungin D, Winkler TW, Croteau-Chonka DC, Ferreira T, Lockes AE, Maegi R et al. New genetic loci link adipose and insulin biology to body fat distribution. Nature. 2015 Feb 12;518(7538):187-U378. https://doi.org/10.1038/nature14132